What are the guidelines, if any, for the removal of a soon-to-be ex-spouse’s belongings from residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the guidelines, if any, for the removal of a soon-to-be ex-spouse’s belongings from residence?

Both names are on residence. I am the only one making payments on current residence. Divorce papers were filed. Soon to be ex-spouse moved out of residence last month taking only about 60% of personal items. I since have moved remaining personal items from main living space to basement. I don’t want it down there forever; as they are using it for an excuse to keep coming over. What legally are my options if any as my divorce is not yet finalized.

Asked on March 10, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption