What are the ethics that a realtor must follow when representing a client?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the ethics that a realtor must follow when representing a client?

2 months ago today I signed a contract to purchase a short sale condo. Every week I ask my realtor about its status. She supposedly contacts the listing agent, who is her business partner with the same company, who works with the bank and probably an attorney. My agent tells me there are no updates and to keep waiting and not to worry because my contract was the only one submitted to the bank. I found out today, via calling the bank, they have never received my contract. I asked her via email andshe said it’s difficult to explain a realtors job re: short sales and called the bank a liar.

Asked on September 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In every state of this country a real estate agent representing a client is a fiduciary. As a fiduciary, the real estate agent owes the duty of utmost care to his or her client putting the client's position ahead of the agent's.

If your agent is not responding to you and is possibly not telling you the truth, you need to call his or her broker of record about the situation. The broker of record for a real estate agent is to suprvise the agent and the files being worked upon. It seems that you need a face to face meeting with the agent and the broker of record to air your grievances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption