What are the different option to get work permit without a employer? Is it possible to apply H1B my own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the different option to get work permit without a employer? Is it possible to apply H1B my own?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

R. David Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There must be an employer/sponsor in order for an alien to be eligible to receive an H1B visa.

R. David Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There must be an employer/sponsor in order for an alien to be eligible to receive an H1B visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption