What are the consequences of changing the cable account from a General Power of Attorney to an authorized useronan account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of changing the cable account from a General Power of Attorney to an authorized useronan account?

My son is in Afghanistan and he left me with a General Power of Attorney. I sent it to his cable compan and it was confirm by the agent that they received it. However, recently, I called, but they declined to proceed with the call. Then, the supervisor advised me to change from the General Power of Attorney to an authorized user on the account. I would like to know what are the consequences for me of this change on his account?

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An authorized user on the cable account is a term used where the main person obligated on the account allows another person to use it with him or her. A general power of attorney allows a person to act for the person who is giving the power of attorney as his or her agent in fact. Under the power of attorney, the attorney in fact acts for the person designated in the document as his or her duly authorized agent.

If you are placed as an authorized user on the cable account, your son is responsible for paying for your use of it. The issue is whether or not the general power of attorney allows you to designate yourself as a user on this cable account. If it does, then you can be placed as an authorized user on it.

The consequences for the change would be that your son is obligated to pay your use on this account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption