What are the consequences of violating formal probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of violating formal probation?

I’m trying to help a good friend. He was on formal probation a few years ago for one felony but he has a clean record besides that. 2 years later he violated probation with a DUI and never went to court and it’s been over 5 years since his violation. Since then he’s gotten a college degree and has been working full time ever since paying for child support. He really wants to turn himself in to put this mess behind him.

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Jeffery Haupt / Law Office of Jeffery M. Haupt

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Indiana if a warrant was issued for someone failing to appear for a probation revocation hearing, this warrant would need to be addressed at some point.  The Court would still go through the process of determining whether the person violated his term of probation (because probation is tolled while a probation revocation has been filed).  The Court would look to what the person has done in determining how to handle the sentencing aspect of the probation violation, but again this will vary from State to State so you should talk to an attorney where the case is located. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption