What are the consequences for intentionally scratching a co-workers vehicle at the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences for intentionally scratching a co-workers vehicle at the workplace?

I work at a place where a female co-worker keyed my truck. It happened at work. I parked adjacent to a gas station where it was monitored by video surveillance. If it shows clear images of her keying my car. What can I sue her for? Also, if I can get 2, if not more fellow co-workers to testify as to her personal harassment of me, what further actions can I take, as far as keeping her away from me at work? A restraining order?

Asked on March 21, 2011 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1) You can sue her for the cost of repairing the scratch and repainting. Deliberately damaging another's property is a tort that can result in liability.

2) You can report her to the police, since vandalism of another's property is also a crime.

3) You can report her to HR or senior management; if they don't take appropriate action (e.g. fire her) and she does anything else to injure you or damage your property, you may be able to sue your company as well, since at that point, they would be guilty of negligent supervision.

4) You could go to court and attempt to obtain some sort of protective order.

Obviously, retaining an attorney to advise and represent you would help greatly, especially with the 1st and 4th options above. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption