What to do about a mechanic’s lien?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a mechanic’s lien?

I just bought a home which needed a new roof to pass an FHA inspection. The roofer lied to me about lower home insurance costs and tax refunds. He received $4350 at closing with an outstanding balance of $3090. He sent this to a finance company at 18% interest. I only have 1100 sq.ft. He put a lien on my property and refuses to answer my calls. I don’t intend to sell the property for at least 15 years. If I don’t pay what can happen to me or my property. I am a veteran, 53 years old, and on a limited budget. My first home has turned into a nightmare.

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So what you m need to do is try and set aside the contract with the roofer.  Now, you can state that the contract upon which the lien is based was based upon misrepresentation and fraud upon inducement to contract. You are going to have to get the court to void the contract.  I am assuming that the entire price fr the roof is beyond what is reasonable for the size and the costs in your area, correct?  Get estimates for repair that show this.  The estimates will not cost anything.  You can also try and use the estimates to prove that the lien is fraudulent if the price paid at closing should have covered the entire new roof cost.  Then is Florida you can file a contest of lien, which requires the lienor to come forward to prove its case within 60 days or the lien is discharged. If it is fraudulent then the roofer will not try and prove otherwise for fear of the courts. But there may be another out: after one yearthe lien expires even if you do nothing, unless the lienor files an action to enforce the lien within the year. If he does then you can countersue as to the original contract as stated above. If you are not going to sell or refinance your property within the year, it may be a non-issue.  Try and see if legal aid can help you in some way given your financial position.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption