What are the consequences of a hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of a hit and run?

Yesterday someone hit my car, pulled over to
see if i was ok, said he was going to get his
information from the car and then left. I was
able to get the license plate number before he
left.

Asked on February 18, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Criminal charges can be filed for hit and run.
Since the driver did not have insurance, if you have uninsured motorist coverage, you can file an uninsured motorist claim with your insurance carrier to pay for the cost of repairs (property damage) to your car.  Your insurance carrier will then sue the uninsured motorist to recover the cost it expended.
If you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, your only recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.  Depending on the amount of your property damage, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee. You can enforce a court judgment in your favor  with a wage garnishment against the defendant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption