What are the consequences of violating a non-complete clause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of violating a non-complete clause?

I quit a job last August where I had
signed a non-compete clause for a home
remodeling company in PA. The company
headquarters are in Ohio. The clause
said I couldn’t work for a competitor
for one year following leaving the
company. What are the risks and
penalities of violating this clause in
Pennsylvania?

Asked on May 12, 2017 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you violate the non-competition clause and the former employer becomes aware of it, they could sue you for "breach of contract" (for violating the agreement) for one or both of:
1) A court order ("injunction") barring you from working for competitor--violating that order could lead to fines or even imprisonment for "contempt of court";
2) Monetary compensation, such as an amount equal to what your competition may have cost them in profit or lost business.
If the agreement allows them to recover their legal fees if you violate it, you could also end up paying for their lawyers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption