What are the consequences of breaking my year lease if I have lived at the apartment for only 3 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of breaking my year lease if I have lived at the apartment for only 3 weeks?

I found the apartment online before I moved to this city. I had to sign a lease before I saw the apartment and met the other tenants. The apartment is a bad fit for me – roommates and difficult to live with and the building is in an unsafe area. I’d like to know what the financial consequences would be of moving out of the apartment now, before the next month’s rent is due (in one week). I can provide lease agreement if it helps.

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are solely on a month-to-month lease for the rental that you have, all you have to do to end your lease is to give your landlord a thirty (30) day written notice of your intent to end your lease.

If you have a lease for more than a month left then if you breach your agreement with your landlord (and do not pay for the balance of your lease), then under the laws of all states in this country you are liable for the monthly rent subject to the landlord or you getting a replacement tenant for the balance of the lease's term you have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption