What are the consequences for not attending a damages hearing from an apartment eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences for not attending a damages hearing from an apartment eviction?

I was evicted from my apartment, and I plan on attending the damages hearing, but does my cosigner have to? What happens if my cosigner does not attend?

Asked on July 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your cosingor would waive any right to personally object to or challenge the damages. Also, you, as a non-lawyer, cannot represent your cosignor, so while you can represent yourself and raise any defense or challenges you have, your cosignor will have no voice in the proceedings. You will be carrying the ball for both of you, and he/she will be bound by the outcome of the hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption