What are the consequences of a J1 visa student under the work/travel program leaving their assignment and location to escape an unfair situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of a J1 visa student under the work/travel program leaving their assignment and location to escape an unfair situation?

The day after arriving at her destination my friend, along with three others in work/travel, were told by the employer that there was no work in the positions they had signed on for. They were given the options of either waiting for positions to open or else be taken to another state to work in a entirely different category than what they signed on for. They’re not comfortable with this proposition and wonder what they can do about their situation. She considers leaving her (non-existent) job in order to move in with family who can help with expenses (paid $400 prior to learning about no job).

Asked on April 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, Alabama

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally the sponsoring organization has a host of other employers available. If you find your own - they are generally able to approve the new employer without major issues. But simply leaving the program will result in revocation of your status. Please feel free to contact me at [email protected] for further assistance 

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Speak to the organization through which you got the J-1 sponsored to see if you can change the sponsors.  They should be able to assist you with the information as well as the paperwork that may need to be completed to effectuate the change of sponsor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption