What are the chances of winning a lawsuit against the company that I work for regarding on the job injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the chances of winning a lawsuit against the company that I work for regarding on the job injuries?

I was injured and have gone through 2 surgeries but still have not healed. I’m not allowed to go back to work and the workers comp check isn’t equivalent to the amount I received when working; it is unlivable wage as I’m taking care of family of 5. My every day life has been affected and ability to make more of income to help my children with school has been affected as well.

Asked on June 7, 2019 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you accepted worker's compensation, you can't sue your employer. Worker's compensation is an alternative remedy to a lawsuit: you can't get worker's compensation and also sue. You either accept the worker's compensation--with the advantage of getting paid quickly, without the time and cost of a lawsuit, and payment guaranteed (as opposed to a lawsuit, which is never guaranteed: even if you think you have a good case, you could lose), but with the downside of generally being less than if you sued--or you could sue--potentially getting more, but also potentially losing and getting nothing; and also having to incur the cost and delays of litigation. You cannot, however, do both. Having accepted worker's compensation, you cannot now sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption