What are the CA wage and hour requirements if employer changes pay date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the CA wage and hour requirements if employer changes pay date?

My employer changed the pay dates on 11/16/17, we get pay on a bi-weekly basis. Our pay period was from Monday through Sunday. Now it changed Sunday through Saturday for hourly employees. I worked from 11/6/17 to through 11/18/17 Saturday. Technically, the pay period would end on 11/19/17. We received noticed on 11/16/17 almost at the end of the PPE for week worked from 11/6/17 to 11/16/17 informing us our pay date is Nov. 22nd due to Thanksgiving holiday, yet as of 11/22/17, our pay day wok week is defined as Sunday through Saturday. Days in period to be paid for the Nov, 22nd is 13 days oppose to 14 and employer would catch up on any time missing on the next following pay period. Is this in compliance with wage and hour in CA?

Asked on November 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is in compliance: employers may shift their pay periods (e.g. from from day 1 to day 2 to instead day 3 to day 4) so long as they comply with the required frequency (either twice monthly or biweekly). It is accepted and legal that during the changeove or transition, there might be a brief disruption.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption