What are some options to start eviction process for signed lease tenants writing fraudulent checks from a closed account.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are some options to start eviction process for signed lease tenants writing fraudulent checks from a closed account.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

if the checks you are getting are not clearning and thus the tenants are behind in rent, then you need to file an eviction action for failure to pay rent and evict them.  You can do this by hiring a lawyer or going to the clerk at the housing court and asking them to help you fill out an eviction notice and explain how you have to hire  a sherrif to serve it on the tenants.  You will give them a date to move out with 10 days or so.  If they dont move out you have to file a eviction action- the clerk can show you how to do that too or you can hire  a lawyer.  you just have to prove that you had a lease and they tenants are not paying rent and you served the eviction papers on them.  the court will order the tenants to leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption