What are person’s rights when banned from a job site if it impacts their current job/business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are person’s rights when banned from a job site if it impacts their current job/business?

Coulple of months ago a member was let go and banned from a trucking company. He

drives for another trucking company now but is limited to work he gets because of being

banned from a certain docking/yard area. It is impacting his business because he is

constricted to only taking certain loads that are not in the area/yard that he is banned from. What are his rights if any action can be taken so that he can protect his business?

Asked on December 28, 2016 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

He does not have any rights in this regard, unfortunately. Private businesses have the same right to ban people from their property as any private renter or property owner has: just as you could, say, tell someone to not come to your home or apartment, a business can do the same thing. (In point of fact, banning ex-employees is fairly common.) Since they have the legal right to do this, they have done nothing wrong, and he has no basis for legal action against them and has no right to be at their docking/yard area. The fact that this negatively impacts him has no relevance--the impact on him does not give him rights that he otherwise would not, or diminish or limit their right to ban him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption