What are our rights as a 1099 Employee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights as a 1099 Employee

Two of us were doing medical billing for a doctor here in Las Vegas, NV, and we were considered 1099 employees. We did not have a contract, we were paid 5 of what was collected for that month. Our first paycheck was in September of 2016, and every month after that. Every month it was like pulling teeth to get our paycheck and it was always late. In February we went into the office to once again fight to get paid, and to make a long story short we all decided to part ways. When we asked for our checks, they said we were NOT going to get paid. I have e-mailed and text his assistant and him and no one will respond. They owe us around 7000.00. What are our rights?

Thank you.

Nancy Stein

Asked on March 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have the same rights to be compensated for your work as any other worker. At this point, you can sue your former employer in small claims court.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have the same rights to be compensated for your work as any other worker. At this point, you can sue your former employer in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption