what are our legal rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are our legal rights?

We have a licensed insured mobile food vending business. Last year a employee of a festival organizer got into a verbal dispute with a member of our business. She has banned our company from this eventwhich we had been involved in for the past 15 years. This year this same employee is working for another county and again we have been involved with this event for the past 16 years. Our application was excepted and payment was received 450.00. We received a letter from this employee denying us vendor space for this festival.
Can this person deny our company the ability to earn a income without any documentation?

Asked on October 27, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can deny you the right to work at the festival, assuming their supervisor/manager/etc. does not overrule them. There is no inherent right to be able to work at any given festival or location; whomever is in charge of the festival has the right to turn down anyone they want from it. So if this employee has the final word on the decision, she can deny you, though certainly her superiors (if any) can overrule her if they chose. The fact that it costs you income is irrelevant: one person or business (or governmental agency, etc.) does not need to take into account or care about the impact on you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption