What are odds of a ticket being thrown out if the cop wrote down incorrect information on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are odds of a ticket being thrown out if the cop wrote down incorrect information on it?

I’m a young adult who just happened to be at the beach and was pulled over by 2 cops. They said that I had

Asked on June 15, 2016 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Writing down an incorrect street name does not, by itself, invalidate a ticket: courts will treat that as a harmless error that does not invalidate the  truth of the basic offense (e.g. if someone was seen driving carelessly, he was driving carelessly whether the name of the street was Willow or Main). Whether you can successfully fight the ticket will come down to credibility, since it's your word vs. the police. Who do you think the court will believe: the sworn law enforcement officers who do not have anything personal at stake in the outcome, or the young adult and his/her friend who want to get out of a ticket? You are probably best off talking ("conferencing") with the prosecutor pre-trial, calmly and non-confrontationally (without slamming the police) explaining why you did not do what you are accused of and stressing your otherwise good (we hope!) driving record, and seeing if he or she will give you a favorable deal (opportunity to plead to fewer and/or lesser charges), which he or she most likely will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption