What are my steps I need to take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my steps I need to take?

Hi, my ex boyfriend has two of my cell phones that I
am trying to get back but he doesn’t want to give
them back to me. Both of the cells phones are
registered under my name are paid for by me. I
talked to my phone company and reported them as
lost or stolen. I want to know the steps I need to take
to get them back. Should I be calling the police for a
matter like this?

Asked on June 19, 2016 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, if they are stolen--that is, he took them without permission--report them as stolen. That may help get them back; it will also help you if he does something expensive, stupid, or criminal with them (e.g. runs up huge charges; sends inappropriate pictures from them or downloads pictures of underage girls; use the phones to send false police reports ["swatting"] or to defame or threaten anyone)--should he do that, you want documentary proof (e.g. a police report) that they were stolen, were not in your possession, and you are not responsible for what is done with them.
2) You could sue him in small claims court, acting as your own attorney ("pro se") to save on legal fees, for the value of the phones; the matter could be settled by his returning the phones, if you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption