What are my rights to get paid by my client if we don’t have a contract?

UPDATED: Mar 7, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 7, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to get paid by my client if we don’t have a contract?

I did drafting work for someone, who agreed to pay me the total amount owed by email. I did this without a contract, only an invoice. The client has not paid me in a month even though they said by email a few times that they’d mail out a check. I even set a due date and late fee if payment was not received by due date. Now this client is coming back and saying that they will not pay late fees nor will they pay me with cashier’s check or money order as per my request. What are my rights? I only have emails to back me up along with my invoices.

Asked on March 7, 2012 under General Practice, California


Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Then what form of fund are they paying you? As long as you have the money, I don't think a cashier's check or a money order or others make a difference. You do have the proof by email. In terms of late fee, if this is not something agreed upon beforehand, you probably cannot get it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption