What are my rights with regard to diposing of another persons property that has been left on property that has been left on property that I acquiredy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights with regard to diposing of another persons property that has been left on property that has been left on property that I acquiredy

I recently acquired the adjacent property that belonged to the Grandfather of my children,However there are several tractor implements that belong to someone else that are on the place,The owner of the items has had over a years notice to get their belongings removed, And as of yesterday I am the owner,Can I have the items hauled off?

Asked on February 2, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Provide written notice sent some way you can prove delivery (e.g. certified mail or fed ex) giving him a hard and fast deadline (e.g. 60 days) to remove the items or you will deem them abandoned and have them removed. In the notice, reiterate how long they have been there and summarize your attempts to have them remove them. 
Repeat at the 30 day mark.
If after that, he still does not remove them, have them hauled off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption