What are my rights regarding a stopped payment on a check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a stopped payment on a check?

I had a horrible experience with a house cleaning service. We wrote a check

for $160. I tried contacting the office several times to complain because we were very unsatisfied with the end results. I was never able to get through to someone, so we stopped payment on the check. When they finally contacted me via email to state the check was

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The clerk of the court is correct. Writing a check that you know cannot be honored because of insufficient funds is a crime; stopping payment due to a dispute over the work is not a crime. The business can sue you for the money, if they believe they can prove that the work done was acceptable and so you should have paid for it, so they could (if they can convince a court of that) get the money from you, but they you should not face charges or criminal liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption