What are my rights regarding a bad contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a bad contractor?

I recently had my floor done in acid stain. I paid the contractor in full(my mistake) after job was completed even though I couldn’t look at the job performed for 24 hours because of wet sealant. The job was done poorly, areas untouched, not prepped (cleaned, grinded, sanded, filled) right causing cracks and gouges to turn grey and create debris already where the floor is brown. Job was completed 3 days after contracts states its completion day. I have a copy of the contract and pics of the terrible job done.

Asked on April 20, 2013 under Business Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You appear to have grounds to bring an action in small claims court. If you go forward with your case, be sure to bring all of the pictures, the contract and any witness statements, etc. with you to court. Also, before fiing, make a demand in writing (send it return receipt requested and keep a copy). The judge will want to see that you made every effort to settle prior to proceeding into court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption