What are my rights when my supervisor is talking about me to my peers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights when my supervisor is talking about me to my peers?

I was in my office preparing for my class and my supervisor must have gone into an adjoining office. I could not help but to hear her discussing various matters during a supervision with my peer. She then began talking about me in a negative manner. She used my name..What are my rights in this case?

Asked on December 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If what your supervisor was saying about you was untruthful and they knew it to be so, then you may have a case for defamation. However, expressing an opinion is not actionable (knowingly stating a false fact is). Other than that, unless your supervisor's actions constitued some form of discrimination (i.e. were due to your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), gender, etc.), they were legal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption