WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS WHEN IT COMES TO SEARCHES AND ALLEGATIONS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS WHEN IT COMES TO SEARCHES AND ALLEGATIONS?

i HAVE BEEN ACCUSED OF STEALING SOME ITEMS FROM A FRIENDS HOME AND I DIDNT HAVE ANYTHING TO DO WITH IT. I NEED TO KNOW WHAT MY RIGHTS ARE WHEN IT COMES TO SEARCHES AND WHAT THE LAW CAN AND CANNOT DO.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand. This is a pretty broad question.  Were you arrested and subject to search? Do you have a criminal background (especially with theft)?  Were you merely contacted by police as questioning you?

What do you mean by "I didn't have anything to do with it"? Do you know who did it? If you do, and the friend either accuses you of knowing or being a part of it, you may be searched if the police obtain a warrant (probable cause based on the circumstances). 

If you have been charged and are looking to suppress evidence, or need your specific situation evaluated, you need to consult an attorney in your state directly.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption