What are my rights when fighting an auto repair shop on repair of my car after an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights when fighting an auto repair shop on repair of my car after an accident?

I have my car at a shop and they have not completed the repairs or come up with additional things needed and keep giving me excuses. They won’t return calls for updates on status. I am in a rental car the insurance company was paying for but because the repairs are taking so long I am now having to come out of pocket for the rental. It is only 2 weeks late so far but I want to know my rights before it gets any longer.

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would contact your insurance carrier's representative about the problems you are having concerning your car to see what can be done to get a response particularly if your insurance carrier is paying the repair shop for the work being done.

If you do not get a response as to that inquiry, contact your state's bureau of automotive repair and make a complaint against the repair facility. This entity is in charge of fielding consumer complaints and regulating the automotive repair industry.

Your last option is to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to discuss what your legal options are. Possibly a letter to this repair facility will get the response you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption