What are my rights when exposing a supervisor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights when exposing a supervisor?

My supervisor has been seen multiple times buying pills from people in our place of work. He is erratic and is making my job extremely hard because he lies, manipulates, and holds information from higher ups hostage to use as a weapon later. I have a meeting tomorrow with the higher ups and i’m going to lay everything I know on the table, however they are friends with him and its a small company. I fear that I am going to lose my job or be punished for bringing it up, since other people in the company seem to already know that he has a drug problem and has for years. I just need to know what my rights are here.

Asked on May 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you can face any disciplinary action that your employer deems approperiate. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company cast set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). In fact, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you can face any disciplinary action that your employer deems approperiate. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company cast set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). In fact, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption