What are my rights under copyright?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights under copyright?

I wrote two songs for the band I’m currently in. I filed for copyright under my own name and then presented the songs for the band’s consideration. We reciently recorded a demo of one songs and naturally, they’ve added their own stylistic flair. However, the lyrics, melodies, and arrangement remain consistant with the original version I submitted for copyright. My singer submitted the demo for consderation to a local radio station without my permission which is further complicated by the fact I intend to leave the band for a different career. There has been no previous distibution youtube, facebook, ect. to this point and to my knowledge the song has not been played on the air. I don’t care if they continue to use the song after I leave as long as it’s clearly stated that I am the orignal author and I get a fair royalty rate. Should I get a written agreement or since I am the sole copyright holder are my rights guarenteed?

Asked on August 3, 2017 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The answer is both: yes, copyright law does protect your rights in that it does not let anyone use your song without your permission, which can be predicated on paying you appropriate royalties, providing correct acknowledgment of authorship where appropriate, etc. However, copyright law does not take care of the details: e.g. how much royalties, when and how paid? Are there any venues or media or purposes on or for which they can't play it at all (e.g. if there is some use you want to retain 100% for you)? How do you want authorship acknowleded? Etc. So have a written agreement to provide a structure and answer those questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption