what are my rights to recently purchasing a mobile home 6months ago and now the land owner wants to replace all mobile homes with townhomes on land

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are my rights to recently purchasing a mobile home 6months ago and now the land owner wants to replace all mobile homes with townhomes on land

1964 homemaker mobile home purchased for $5000.00 01/01/2009, land ower also seller is evicting all tenants and moving homes to replace with townhomes. himself knowing his plans for the future and still selling us the mobile home, what are my rights? does he have to buy us out or can her evict us all together?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you do not own the land, you may be out of luck.  Check your lease or what ever agreement you have with him currently. 

Then, contact your attorney general office for the State of Pennsylvania to determine if he has to provide you moving expenses if the lease/contract is terminated by him before the end of the term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption