What are my rights to our home if my husband’s parents paid for it but both of our names are on the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to our home if my husband’s parents paid for it but both of our names are on the title?

About a year before getting married, his parents gave us the money to build a new home. Both of our names went onto the land purchase agreement. During the build we were married. After the house was completed his parents approached us with paper stating the money they gave us for the build was a mortgage through them, which after months of debate I signed. The reason for the mortgage was to hide the fact that all of that money was a gift. We have never once made any payments to his parents nor were we expected to. We are now considering divorce.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Thomas Peppler / Hochman and Peppler LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 

You need to see a lawyer who can read the agreement and tell you if it is enforceable. In the absence of an enforceable agreement the presumption is that the property was a gift to the marriage and it is a marital asset.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption