What are my rights to a vehicle that my husband cosigned with me. He states he will claim possession even though he has never made a payment.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to a vehicle that my husband cosigned with me. He states he will claim possession even though he has never made a payment.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Roy L. Reeves / Reeves Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Texas is a community property state.  If the car was bought during the marriage, it is 1/2 yours, and 1/2 his.  If it was bought before marriage, it is yours.  The date of purchase is what matters.  That said, in a divorce, it is possible to ask for a party to reimburse the community estate (the marriage) for expenses paid for the benefit of the separate estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption