What are my rights/responsibilities regardingahouse that my name is still on after a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights/responsibilities regardingahouse that my name is still on after a divorce?

I have been divorced for over 6 years my ex has yet to get my name off of the house that he still lives in. His girlfriend has recently moved in and does not want me to come in the house anymore when I drop off or pick up my son. What are my legal rights to the home at this point as my name is still on it? My brother also lives with my ex-husband so I would like to be able to go into the house at times to visit my brother, my ex and I never had any issues until his girlfriend moved into the house.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption