What are my rights to a house if the deed of the house is in both names?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to a house if the deed of the house is in both names?

My ex and I separated after 15 years; we were not married. We purchased a house together while we were a couple so the deed is in both our names with right of survivorship. She wants me to sign over the house entirely. She paid most of the downpayement, all of the closing costs, most of the home improvement expenses. Initially the mortgage was in both our names for 4 years. When we refinanced right after ending the relationship (after her emotional infidelity), she solely took on the mortgage in her name choosing to keep the deed of the house in both our names with right of survivorship intact.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if title to the home that you are writing about is in your and your "ex's" names, then you and the "ex" own it where you and the "ex" may have equity in it.

Under the law, you have an ownership right to the home. If you want to have your interest in it bought out or have other questions concerning the home, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption