What are my rights regarding eviction and notice if I’ve been renting a room month-to-month?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding eviction and notice if I’ve been renting a room month-to-month?

My best friend bought a house and I have been paying her half the lease ($250) a month to stay in a room there. I never signed a lease agreement or anything. Today she sprung it on me that she is moving out and putting the house up for rent. I was away this weekendand she sent me a text to let me know she has already drafted a lease and obtained a realtor. There is also a realtor’s lock box on the door now. She states I can rent from her but the rent will now be $1200. I cannot offord this. What are my rights? She wants me out in 4 days.

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have been renting a room from your best friend on a month-to-month basis and now she wants to place the home for sale and needs you to vacate, under the laws of most states in this country, she has to give you written notice to vacate.

Typpically most states require at least a thirty (30) day notice to vacate where the time to leave runs from when the tenant is served with the notice. In your situation I would discuss with your best friend and landlord that you are required to receive at least a thirty (30) day notice to vacate even if you are on an oral month-to-month lease.

In the interim, I would start looking for another place to live if you do not want to remain where you are for living purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption