What are my rights regarding seller nor home inspector disclosing busted water main in home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding seller nor home inspector disclosing busted water main in home

My Husband just purchased a home in Virginia on 5/30/17 and we have lived in home for 30 days we noticed water pooling in the back yard when looking in crawl space we heard water gushing we have been told that main water line was busted and damage to water supply line that was not indicated on seller’s inspection nor did he disclose this information but he was aware of the problem due to past water bills prove a leak in home with usage. Need to know what can be done with this matter

Asked on May 2, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Failing to disclose a known problem (via misrepresentations and/or concealment) is fraud, unless the problem was readily apparent to a reasonable person. Further, fraud provides a basis to recover monetary damages for the cost to correct or remediate the problem and any damge that it caused. You may therefore have recourse if you can prove that the seller knew of the problem, or should have known of it, but failed to disclose it to you. At this point, you should get an estimate for the cost to correct the problem. Then consult directly with a local real estate attorney who can best advise you further after going over all of the details of your situation.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the seller for fraud: if someone is aware of a material, or important, problem and fails to disclose it, then unless the problem was readily observable by the buyer, the seller committed fraud.(If you did not have to rely on what they said but could see the issue for yourself, it is not fraud in the law's eyes.) Fraud can provide a basis to recover compensation, such as the cost to fix the leak and any damage it caused, plus any excessive water bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption