If landscapers were hired by my landlord, who is responsible for paying for this service?

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If landscapers were hired by my landlord, who is responsible for paying for this service?

I have been living in my new rental home for a month now. Today I received a call from our management company saying our landscaper could not get into our backyard because our dog is outside. I explained to her that we have never had a landscaper come since we have lived there and that it was never mentioned in any paperwork or verbally that there would be a landscaper provided. During my initial walk through of the property the management company asked us if we had a lawn mower as we were responsible for maintaining the property. She then told me that he is scheduled to come every other week. Can we opt out and do it ourselves?

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question as to who is responsible for paying the landscapers hired by your landlord for your rental, you need to carefully read the written lease agreement (assuming you have one) for your rental in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If you have a written lease agreement, carefully read its provisions concerning all provisions concerning maintenance of the rented unit and whose responsibilty it is. If there is no reference about a hired landscaper and payment for this cost, then it is the landlord's responsibility.

If there is a provision in the written lease about this cost, then its provisions control.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption