What are my rights pertaining to a hostile work enviroment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights pertaining to a hostile work enviroment

I was verbally harassed by another employee at work. Now my employer is trying to force me to switch shifts or lose my job

Asked on August 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A hostile work enviornment has to do with adveres action due some form of legally actionble discrimination. In other words, through rude, unprofessional or boorish behavior based on a worker's race, religion, gender, national origin, age (over 40), disability, etc., they are unable to reasonalably perfom the duties of their job. Thefore, you have no claim here unless your co-worker's actions or your treatment violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption