What are my rights on a pension I receive if the company has filed Chapter 11 bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights on a pension I receive if the company has filed Chapter 11 bankruptcy?

They have sent me paper to fill out and return but I need help in doing so. Can you assist me?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should place a claim with the bankruptcy court as a creditor/claimant for the amount you believe the company owes you in pension benefits. That is the first step; you don't want to extinguish those rights brought on by civil litigation.  Next, in terms of filling out the claim form, it should be pretty easy.  You put in all of the information (like case number and such and then put in the information you have for the amount of claim).  Cateogorize it as a priority claim and see how the trustee handles it. Maintain communication with the trustee but also contact your state attorney general and see if there are funding sources regarding alternative methods to get some of your benefits.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A Chapter 11 bankruptcy filing is a reorganization as opposed to a complete liquidation. In a reorganization a pension plan is protected under federal bankruptcy laws from having its contents seized or taken away by creditors for the simple fact that the company's employees own the assets under the plan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption