What are my rightsregarding a debt that keeps getting resold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rightsregarding a debt that keeps getting resold?

A few years ago I voluntary surrendered a vehicle. The balance of the debt was written off. It has been resold several times since. Now I have a law firm from IL that is harassing me. It constantly calls me at work even though my boss told them to stop calling. Do they have they right to collect this debt? Can they garnish my wages?

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good afternoon and thanks for posting to our site. I hope to assist you in navigating how best to proceed and urge you to post again if you need additional information. To get right to the point yes the chain of title can be as long or short as desired by the creditors, you are still responsible. Regardless of who now owns the debt as long as they can show proper ownership, ie they have a complete chain of title, they have every right to pursue you in collecting. As far as garnishing your wages once a judgment is in place the creditor can look to collect and one method of doing so is garnishing your wages. The best way to eliminate this potential is to work out an agreement directly with the creditor otherwise they are within their rights. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption