What are my rights of being suspended without pay, when it was a he said she said situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights of being suspended without pay, when it was a he said she said situation?

I was suspended without pay and written up at work, because an employee stated I took a cigarette from her purse. She knew I took one, I told her. We always shared things at work. She complained to my manager and said her space was violated. I feel this is a he said she said situation. She cleaned out her desk Friday and on Monday did not call or show. She felt it was a hostile work environment and did not want to come back. Now I feel I don’t want to come back to work and was accused of something completely absurd. I feel I was a excuse because she wanted to quit. What are my rights?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you don't have an employment contract, you don't have any rights in a situation like this. That's because in the absence of an employment contract, you are an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated--or anything short of termination, such as demotion, pay reduction, or suspension--at any time, for any reason. It does not matter if you feel the evidence against you is weak, just as it does not matter if the other employee left: if you are an employee at will (no contract), you employer may suspend you if it chooses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption