What are my rights in an auto sale ifI have a suspended license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights in an auto sale ifI have a suspended license?

A dealership sold me a brand new car a month ago. When I got insurance on the vehicle that day the company said that I needed an SR22 so that they put it through. The dealership never ran my license and until today. I had no idea it was suspended. The dealership called and said I have to bring the car back or they’ll report it stolen. Is that legal? What are my rights in this situation?

Asked on March 5, 2011 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Simply stated, an SR-22 is a document that shows proof of financial responsibility.  You need to provide one under many different circumstances, one of which is if your license is suspended.  Now there reaction to this all is a bit harsh but I can understand their concern.  Is it possible to find out why your license is suspended and rectify it within say 30 days?  It may be enough time to  make a deal with the dealership to hold the vehicle, obtain the SR-22 and salvage the deal.  Otherwise, let them know that you will indeed return the vehicle but you want something in writing that states that the contract is null and void and that your obligations under it have ceased as of (fill in date).  Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption