What are my rights if my spouse if convicted of a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my spouse if convicted of a felony?

My husband is facing a felony conviction and he is the majority of my financial support. I currently work part time to care for our three children. If my husband is sent to jail, I am facing foreclosure as well as bankruptcy. My question is, is my credit affected by any restitution he may have to pay if I am his legal spouse after the conviction? Also, we have a daughter going off to college in a year, will this affect financial aid or applying for student loans?

Asked on March 15, 2016 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It will affect financial aid, student loan applications (unless your daughter can qualify on her own), your mortgage (if your husband provided the money for it), etc.: if your main means of support is in jail and can't work, you will have much less money.Lenders, vendors, creditors, etc. are allowed to take your financial situation into account in their decision making and can foreclose on (or repossess, or sue about, etc.) bad debts--the fact that you are personally blameless is not a factor, since it's all about the money.
Your credit will not be directly affected--you are not liable for his restitution--but if the restitution further reduces his assets or support to you, it will have an indirect effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption