What are my rights if my doctor refuses to sign my employer’s ADA workplace accommodation forms?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my doctor refuses to sign my employer’s ADA workplace accommodation forms?

I moved across the state for a new job and I am getting workplace accomadtions for my disability. My employer requires signed documentation from my doctor. After several many unreturned phone calls with the office, the doctor finally acknowledged that he will not sign unless I come in and pay for an


Asked on June 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) The law does not require doctors to take their time filling out forms for patients without them and/or their staff being paid for their time. Remember: doctors are basically small businesses or independent contractors: Hypocratic Oath aside, they are in business to make money, and are not required to volunteer their time. Most doctors will do this for free--but they don't have to.
2) The employer is legally entitled to get medical verification that you require an accommodation--they do not need to consider your request without proof.
3) By the way, time off is generally not a "reasonable accommodation" that your employer needs to make.  A reasonable accommodation is something which lets you do your job--not something which requires the employer to hold your job while you are not working.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption