What are my rights regarding verbal/physical abuse occurring on the job ifmy bosshas done nothing about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding verbal/physical abuse occurring on the job ifmy bosshas done nothing about it?

I am currently in a live/work situation. I have suffered verbal abuse from one of the tenants, which got physical when she hurled trash at me and spit at me. I have repeatedly talked with my boss/landlord about the situation, and he has yet to do anything. What can I do?

Asked on April 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So you work taking care of apartments and you are given an apartment as part of your compensation package, correct?  Listen, no matter what the living or work arrangement is you should not be subject to that kind of behaviour at work or anywhere from anyone.  And your boss/landlord needs to be held accountable for the actions of his tenants to one of his employees.  You have rights here and if you should so choose you can file a complaint against your boss with the Department of Labor.  Now, you do not really want to go that far I am sure.  So instead I would again discuss the issue with your boss/landlord and indicate that the behaviour of the tenant is a violation of your rights as an employee AND as an occupant of the building.  If you get nothing file the complaint.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption