What are my rights if I believe my employer misled me and lied to me about my job offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I believe my employer misled me and lied to me about my job offer?

I was brought in as a temporary employee so that I could start as soon as possible. While I was working temporary the administrative work was supposed to be done to make me full-time. Now, 15 weeks later, the job offer has come but it’s less than what my boss and I discussed before I started, plus for the entire 15 week duration I was temporary I was being underpaid, a total of $1900 and no benefits. I believe my boss lied to me and dragged out my temporary status to cut costs. She also did not pay me time and a half for overtime but instead rewarded me comp time.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you were misled by your employer as to the terms and conditions about the job offer that was extended to you on a temporary basis where when it came time for losing the temorary status the actual offer is much different than what was discussed, you should consult with the local labor department about the situation you are writing about. Its representative will make an initial assessment to determine whether or not your state's labor laws were violated with respect to you by your employer.

As to ovetime issues, my undertsanding is that unless you were full time "management' on a salary as opposed to being paid hourly, you are required to have received time and a half wages for overtime hours per week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption