What are my rights if I am supposed to get paidtwice a monthbut my employer is always late?

UPDATED: Jul 16, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 16, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I am supposed to get paidtwice a monthbut my employer is always late?

My employer is always late in paying me, either by a day of a few days. In fact, for 1 pay period, they paid me a NSF check. What laws are there in GA?

Asked on July 16, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Every state's law is different on how often an employer must pay the employee, depending on the type of employment and whether it is a government job or private sector.  For your own purposes, please check your employer's handbook.  If the handbook indicates you must be paid at a certain time and you are not or the check bounces, you do have recourse.  Contact the Georgia Department of Labor and inquire if that agency handles wage claims.  If it does, file the necessary paperwork.  Oftentimes, the law will require immediate payment to you and fines to your employer.  You cannot be fired for whistleblowing; Georgia has a whistleblower statute. 

Additionally, consider keeping proper records and timelines from here on out on when you are to be paid and when you are actually paid.  This should help you in case you need to file another claim in the near future.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption