What are my rights, if any?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights, if any?

I recently have gotten new neighbors who are driving on my front lawn, or what I
thought was my lawn. I talked to them because they have now driven a ditch in
the grass, but they claim it is on their property. I’m not sure if it is or not
but it is on my tree lawn and I take care of it, and it would diminish my
property values not their’s.

My question is, If my treelawn is on their property line, what recourse do I have
because they are lowering my property values?

Asked on May 9, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) If it is your land, then you could press charges against them for trespassing and also for vandalism (damaging your lawn).
2) If it is your land, you could sue them for the cost to repair all damage (e.g. re-landscaping) they cause.
But if it is their land legally (within the borders of their property), it doesn't matter if it lowers your property value--since they have a legal right to drive on their own land, you can't do anything about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption