What are my rights if a neighbor builds a fence that I do not agree with and wants me to still pay half?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a neighbor builds a fence that I do not agree with and wants me to still pay half?

A strong gust of wind blew down a dividing fence. The neighbor and I agreed on a person he uses on a regular basis to install the fence and how the fence was to be reinstalled. I was gone one weekend when his guy installed the fence. They installed the fence in the wrong direction. Am I liable to still to pay half of the cost?

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the fence was installed improperly by the tradeperson hired to reinstall the fence that was blown down and you are expected to pay for half of it, I would speak with the person who reinstalled the fence incorrectly and have him or her correct the deficiency. I would not pay for half the cost until the problem is corrected.

In most circumstances that you are in, the tradesperson would have a drawing as to how the fence is to look and his or her clients would then initial the drawing so that there would be no misunderstanding as to how the final product would end up looking.

I would also speak with your neighbor about the problem you have with the reinstalled fence to try to come to a resolution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption