What are my rights if a company who is not my employer asks for a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a company who is not my employer asks for a background check?

I work for a company that runs a museum in
Southern California. An organization that were
hosting for a three day workshop is asking for
background checks to be done on all 10 of our
employees.

Because of the nature of my job, I will not interact
with their clients beyond possibly saying hello.

What are my rights as an employee?

Asked on June 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If your employer agrees that its employees will undergo a background check, then you can be made to have such a check. If you refuse, then you can face disciplinary action up to and including termination. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). That is unless you have protection under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption